Paris Sg

About

Paris Sg

Paris Sg
Established
Sport Categories Soccer
Event French Ligue 1
Location
Other Name
Homeground
Website

Paris Saint-Germain Football Club, commonly referred to as Paris Saint-Germain, Paris SG, or simply Paris or PSG, is a French professional football club based in Paris. Founded in 1970, the club has traditionally worn red, blue and white kits. PSG has played their home matches in the 47,929-capacity Parc des Princes, in the 16th arrondissement of Paris, since 1974. The club plays in the highest tier of French football, Ligue 1. The Parisian club established itself as a major force in France, and one of the major forces of European football in the 2010s. PSG have won 40 titles, making it the most successful French club in history by this measure. PSG are also the club with most consecutive seasons playing in the top-flight (they have been in Ligue 1 for 46 seasons since 1974), one of only two French clubs to have won a major European title, the most popular football club in France, and one of the most widely supported teams in the world. Domestically, the Parisians have won eight Ligue 1 titles, a record twelve Coupe de France, a record eight Coupe de la Ligue, and a record nine Trophée des Champions titles. In European football, they have won one UEFA Cup Winners' Cup and one UEFA Intertoto Cup. The capital club has also won one Ligue 2, regarded as a minor official title. PSG have a long-standing rivalry with Olympique de Marseille. The duo contest French football's most notorious match, known as Le Classique. The State of Qatar, through its shareholding organisation Qatar Sports Investments (QSI), has been the club's owner since 2011. The takeover made Paris Saint-Germain the richest club in France and one of the wealthiest in the world. As of the 2018–19 season, PSG have the fifth-highest revenue in the footballing world with an annual revenue of €636m according to Deloitte, and are the world's eleventh most valuable football club, worth €825m according to Forbes.

Schedules

21 Aug 2022
Lille vs Paris SG
28 Aug 2022
Paris SG vs Monaco
04 Sep 2022
Nantes vs Paris SG
11 Sep 2022
Paris SG vs Brest
18 Sep 2022
Lyon vs Paris SG
02 Oct 2022
Paris SG vs Nice
30 Oct 2022
Paris SG vs Troyes
01 Jan 2023
Lens vs Paris SG
11 Jan 2023
Paris SG vs Angers
15 Jan 2023
Rennes vs Paris SG
12 Feb 2023
Monaco vs Paris SG
19 Feb 2023
Paris SG vs Lille
05 Mar 2023
Paris SG vs Nantes
12 Mar 2023
Brest vs Paris SG
19 Mar 2023
Paris SG vs Rennes
02 Apr 2023
Paris SG vs Lyon
09 Apr 2023
Nice vs Paris SG
16 Apr 2023
Paris SG vs Lens
23 Apr 2023
Angers vs Paris SG
07 May 2023
Troyes vs Paris SG