Milan

About

Milan

Milan
Established
Sport Categories Soccer
Event Italian Serie A
Location
Other Name
Homeground
Website

Associazione Calcio Milan, commonly referred to as A.C. Milan or simply Milan, is a professional football club in Milan, Italy, founded in 1899. The club has spent its entire history, with the exception of the 1980–81 and 1982–83 seasons, in the top flight of Italian football, known as Serie A since 1929–30. With 18 officially recognised UEFA and FIFA titles, they are the fourth most successful club in the world, along with Boca Juniors, and the most successful Italian club at international level. Milan has won a joint record three Intercontinental Cups and one FIFA Club World Cup, seven European Cup/Champions League titles (Italian record), the UEFA Super Cup a joint record five times and the Cup Winners' Cup twice. With 18 league titles, Milan is the joint-second most successful club in Serie A, along with local rivals Internazionale and behind Juventus (33). They have also won the Coppa Italia five times, and the Supercoppa Italiana seven. Milan's home games are played at San Siro, also known as the Stadio Giuseppe Meazza. The stadium, which is shared with city rivals Internazionale, is the largest in Italian football, with a total capacity of 80,018. Inter are considered their biggest rivals, and matches between the two teams are called Derby della Madonnina, which is one of the most followed derbies in football. The former owner of the club was former Italian prime minister Silvio Berlusconi, who owned the club for 31 years. The club is one of the wealthiest in Italian and world football. It was a founding member of the now-defunct G-14 group of Europe's leading football clubs as well as its replacement, the European Club Association.

Schedules

13 Aug 2022
Milan vs Udinese
21 Aug 2022
Atalanta vs Milan
27 Aug 2022
Milan vs Bologna
30 Aug 2022
Sassuolo vs Milan
03 Sep 2022
Milan vs Inter
11 Sep 2022
Sampdoria vs Milan
18 Sep 2022
Milan vs Napoli
02 Oct 2022
Empoli vs Milan
09 Oct 2022
Milan vs Juventus
16 Oct 2022
Verona vs Milan
23 Oct 2022
Milan vs Monza
30 Oct 2022
Torino vs Milan
06 Nov 2022
Milan vs Spezia
09 Nov 2022
Cremonese vs Milan
08 Jan 2023
Milan vs Roma
15 Jan 2023
Lecce vs Milan
22 Jan 2023
Lazio vs Milan
29 Jan 2023
Milan vs Sassuolo
05 Feb 2023
Inter vs Milan
12 Feb 2023
Milan vs Torino
19 Feb 2023
Monza vs Milan
26 Feb 2023
Milan vs Atalanta
19 Mar 2023
Udinese vs Milan
02 Apr 2023
Napoli vs Milan
08 Apr 2023
Milan vs Empoli
16 Apr 2023
Bologna vs Milan
23 Apr 2023
Milan vs Lecce
30 Apr 2023
Roma vs Milan
03 May 2023
Milan vs Cremonese
07 May 2023
Milan vs Lazio
14 May 2023
Spezia vs Milan
21 May 2023
Milan vs Sampdoria
28 May 2023
Juventus vs Milan
04 Jun 2023
Milan vs Verona